Nedera’s Commitment to Privacy

NedERA (“NedERA,” “we,” or “us”) understands that privacy is very important to our online visitors to our website (“Website Visitors”), to schools who register for our Platform(“Schools”), to Parents and to students whose information we may access on behalf of a School (“Students”) and can be access by them through the web or our app. NedERA provides a platform that enables Schools to securely provision their information with our Platform. As we describe below, Schools decide which data is integrated with NedERA, and Schools are responsible for determining whether data is shared with our applications. This privacy policy applies to our website www.nedera.net and to the NedERA platform (our “Platform”) and describes the steps we take to protect your data. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given them in our Terms of Use. Click on the links below to jump to each section

  1. How we collect and Use School’s Information.
  2. How we protect School’s Information.
  3. Sharing School’s Information.
  4. Storing and Protecting School’s Information.
  5. Student’s Privacy.
  6. Changes to NedERA’s Privacy Policy.
  7. Links to other websites.
  8. Contact Us.
1. HOW WE COLLECT AND USE INFORMATION

NedERA helps teachers, parents and students address a critical part of education all the behavior and academic skills kids need for success, like persistence, performance, on task, assignments, exams, classroom content, creativity and teamwork among others. Thousands of teachers use NedERA to recognize those skills in the classroom and involve parents at home. In order to enable this, we’ve made sure NedERA is a safe and private environment for teachers, parents and students. In order to accomplish this task, we collect the following types of information:

Information about Schools: We ask for certain information when a School administrator registers a School with NedERA, or if the administrator corresponds with us online, including a name, school name, school district, school email address and/or account name and password, phone number, message content, and information relating to the School’s information systems. We may also retain information provided by a School if the School sends us a message, posts content to our website or through our Platform, or responds to emails or surveys. Once a School begins using the NedERA Platform, we will keep records of activities related to the Platform. We use this information to operate, maintain, and provide to the features and functionality of the Platform, to analyze our Platform offerings and functionality, and to communicate with our Schools and website visitors.

Student Data: NedERA may have access to personally identifiable information about students (“Student Data”) in the course of providing its Platform to a School. We consider Student Data to be confidential and do not use such data for any purpose other than to provide the Platform on the School’s behalf. In many instances, NedERA receives Student Data only from the School and never interacts with the Student directly. In some instances, depending on the level of NedERA’s Platform selected by the School, the Schools may allow Students to log into the NedERA’s Platform. In that instance, the School provides each student with login credentials and confirms that it has obtained appropriate parental consents, as needed, before the student is permitted to access the Platform.

NedERA has access to Student Data only as requested by the School and only for the purposes of performance on the School’s behalf. If you are a Student or parent, please contact your School if you have questions about the School’s use of technology Platform providers like NedERA. If a Student contacts NedERA with a question about our Platform, we will collect personal information from that Student only as necessary to respond to the Student’s request and direct the Student to contact the Student’s School, and we will then delete or anonymize the personal data of the Student after providing our response.

Information collected through technology: We automatically collect certain types of usage information when visitors view our website or use our Platform. We may send one or more cookies — a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters — to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets NedERA help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the site. A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use the Platform (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on the Platform), and allow us to track your usage of the Platform over time. We may collect log file information from your browser or mobile device each time you access the Platform. Log file information may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, information about your mobile device, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Platform, pages viewed, and other such information. We may employ clear gifs (also known as web beacons) which are used to anonymously track the online usage patterns of our Users. In addition, we may also use clear gifs in HTMLbased emails sent to our Schools to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the Platform. We may also collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Platform. We do not allow third party advertising networks to collect information about the users of our Site or Platform.

We use or may use the data collected through cookies, log files, device identifiers, and clear gifs information to: (a) remember information so that a user will not have to reenter it during subsequent visits; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) to provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Platform; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and usage on our website and our Platform; (e) diagnose or fix technology problems; and (f) help users efficiently access information after signing in.

2. HOW WE PROTECT SCHOOL’S INFORMATION.

Our Software uses financial institution security type at the software and network level to ensure all data is transmitted securely. This includes use of TLS / SSL protocols and secure firewalls within the data center.

A. Transport Layer Security (TLS). NedERA ensures data is encrypted in transit by transmitting all data via its APIs using the Transport Layer Security (TLS) cryptographic protocol over a HTTPS connection using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), a cryptographic protocol that is designed to protect against eavesdropping, tampering, and message forgery. This means that session keys are used to encrypt and decrypt data sent and to validate its integrity. Data is encrypted in 256 bits using the Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) – the same standard adopted by the consumer banking industry and the US Government for the secure transmission of classified data. This standard is used in all regions and districts which allow it.

B. No API Access. NedERA’s API cannot be accessed by any third party. The API is accessed exclusively by NedERA’s own application, and is therefore more secure than any publicly accessible API.

C. Safe Storage of Login Credentials. NedERA follows industry leading best practices developed by online banking services such as Intuit. These practices include multilayered encryption of login credentials in transit and at rest, auditing and logging all server access, and never displaying credentials to users once they have been entered. Physical Facility Security NedERA’s data centers are operated by partners with years of experience in designing, constructing, and operating largescale data centers. Partner data centers are housed in nondescript facilities, with extensive setback and military grade perimeter control berms as well as other natural boundary protection. Physical access is strictly controlled both at the perimeter and at building ingress points by professional security staff utilizing video surveillance, state of the art intrusion detection systems, and other electronic means. Authorized staff must pass two factor authentication no fewer than three times to access data center floors. All visitors and contractors are required to present identification and are signed in and continually escorted by authorized staff.

D. Certifications and Accreditations. NedERA’s servers are stored and managed in a facility compliant with certifications and third party attestations. Each certification means that an auditor has verified that specific security controls are in place and operating as intended. Includes detailed controls operates along with an independent auditor opinion about the effective operation of those controls.

E. Data Access. All data collected is used by and only accessible to the teacher, student and parent it pertains to. NedERA does not share data for commercial purposes, nor rent or sell it to any organization. As per our privacy policy: "we neither rent nor sell your Personal Information or student's Personal Information to anyone". All personal information is kept secure and entirely private, using the protocols described above.

F. Common Questions.

  • Who can view the information teachers enter about a student?
    • Only teachers of that student’s class, parents or guardians connected to that particular student, and the student themselves can see the feedback data.
  • How long do student profiles last?
    • All student behavior data older than one year will be automatically erased from our databases, unless explicitly saved by a parent and/or student.
  • Will student information ever be sold, shared or rented to other organizations?
    • All personal information is controlled by teachers, parents and students. NedERA never sells or rents users’ personally identifiable information to third parties for any reason.
  • How does NedERA comply with FERPA?
    • NedERA stores some limited information that may qualify as ‘Educational Records’ under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”). In accordance with FERPA, NedERA uses such Educational Records only to provide its service to students, their parents and their teachers, and does not sell or rent this information to any third parties. Furthermore, NedERA enables students and their parents to access and review their own such Educational Records at any time

Student privacy is extremely important to us. Student Data is used only for educational purposes at all levels at the discretion of the School.

2. SHARING SCHOOL’S INFORMATION

NedERA only shares personal information in a few limited circumstances, described below. We do not rent or sell information for other purposes.

Who we may share information with:

  • We may share information with those that provide us with technology Platforms (e.g. web hosting and analytics Platforms), but strictly for the purpose of carrying out their work for us.
  • We may be required to share information with law enforcement or other third parties when compelled to do so by court order or other legal process, to comply with statutes or regulations, to enforce our Terms of Use, or if we believe in good faith that the disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users.

In the event of a change of control: If we sell, divest or transfer our business, we will not transfer personal information of our customers unless the new owner intends to maintain and provide the Platforms a going concern, and provided that the new owner has agreed to data privacy standards no less stringent than our own. In such case we will provide you with notice and an opportunity to opt-out of the transfer of personally identifiable Student Data.

How Student Data is shared: I In addition to the actions described above, NedERA may facilitate the sharing of Student Data with third parties, though only when instructed and authorized to do so on behalf of the School. Some elements of our Platform enable Schools to interact with parents, students, teachers and third party applications, for the benefit of the student’s education. NedERA does not facilitate the sharing of any Student Data with third parties on the Platform except on behalf of the School after the School has authorized a third party or application to access Student Data through the Platform. Please remember that this Privacy Policy applies to the NedERA Platforms, and not other Platforms or third party applications, which may have their own privacy policies. Schools should carefully read the privacy practices of each third party application before agreeing to engage with the application through the Platform. identifiable Student Data.

We store our data in the United States and we take strong measures to keep data safe and secure at all times.
3. STORING AND PROTECTING SCHOOL’S INFORMATION.

Storage and processing: Any information collected through the Platform is stored and processed in the United States. If you use our Platform outside of the United States, you consent to have your data transferred to the United States.

Keeping information safe: NedERA maintains strict administrative, technical and physical procedures to protect information stored in our servers, which are located in the United States. Access to information is limited (through user/password credentials and two factor authentication) to those employees who require it to perform their job functions. We use industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to safeguard the account registration process and sign-up information. Other security safeguards include but are not limited to data encryption, firewalls, and physical access controls to building and files.

Account information and settings: Schools may update account information and modify Platforms by signing into the administrator account. Schools and other website visitors can opt-out of receiving promotional email from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe” feature at the bottom of each email. Sorry, you cannot unsubscribe from Platform-related messaging.

If you have any questions about reviewing or modifying account information, contact us directly at info@unobis.com

Access to Student Data: Student Data is provided and controlled by the Schools. If you have any questions about reviewing, modifying, or deleting personal information of a student, please contact your School directly.

Deleting or disabling cookies: You may be able to disallow cookies to be set on your browser. Please look for instructions on how to delete or disable cookies and other tracking/recording tools on your browser’s technical settings. You may not be able to delete or disable cookies on certain mobile devices and/or certain browsers. Remember, disabling cookies may disable many of the features available on the Platform, so we recommend you leave cookies enabled.

How long we keep User Content: : Following termination or deactivation of a School account, NedERA may retain profile information and content for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, or audit purposes, but any and all Student Data associated with the School will be deleted promptly. We may maintain anonymized or aggregated data, including usage data, for analytics purposes. If you have any questions about data retention or deletion, please contact info@unobis.com

We do not collect any information from students without consent.
5. STUDENT’S PRIVACY

NedERA does not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13 unless the School has obtained appropriate parental consent for the student to use the Platform. Please contact us info@unobis.com if you believe we have inadvertently collected personal information of a child under 13 without proper parental consents so that we may delete such data as soon as possible.

6. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

NedERA may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time so you should review this page periodically. If we change the policy in a material manner, for example if we seek to use personal information in a materially different way than we had previously, we will provide at least 30 days notice to the Schools so that you have sufficient time to evaluate the change in practice. Of course, you can always opt-out by deleting your account before the changes take effect.

This privacy policy was last modified on May 8th, 2015. Effective Date: May 8th, 2015.

8. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Platform, please contact us at info@unobis.com

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advice users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / Platforms they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or Platform that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and Platforms supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list]. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.